PRIVACY POLICY

County Air Ambulance Trust is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information that you provide to us. With this in mind this privacy notice describes how we protect and make use of the information you give us and how we use it.

We will always comply with the law that sets rules for processing personal information which may be held on structured paper records or on computers, as well as other media.

When you provide personally identifiable information it will be held for processing and is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and equivalent UK  Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and we may use it to provide you with information only about County Air Ambulance Trust news and events.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website:

www.countyairambulancetrust.co.uk  or www.helpappeal.org.uk

By committing to engage with us or making a donation you agree to your personal information being collected and used in a manner set out in this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

 

Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and how we use your personal information, please get in touch by emailing [email protected]

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect information mainly when you interact with us and when you use our service in the following ways:

When you generally first make a donation, tell us your story, sign up for one of our events, buy our products or volunteer with us.

Sometimes when you support us your information is collected by an organisation working for us (e.g. a professional fundraising agency), but we are responsible for your data at all times. When you give details to us indirectly:

  • Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisations, for example fundraising sites like just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. These independent third parties will only do this if you’ve indicated you’re happy for them to do so.

When you use our websites:

  • We may also collect information about how our website is used and track which pages users visit. We use this information to monitor and improve our website. Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals.
  •  Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our sites, and the way you use it better.  They are small text files that make interacting with a website faster and easier. This helps us understand how people are using our websites and how to make it better. Further information about our Cookie Policy can be read here

 

What personal information we collect 

The type and quantity of personal information we collect about you depends on why you are providing it.  If you support us, for example make a donation, fundraise, sign up for an event or buy something from us, we will, where it is appropriate, usually ask for

  • Your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, motivation for supporting us and your contact preferences.
  • Your bank account details, debit or credit card details and other payment information such as payroll number for Give As You earn donors.
  • Parental consent if you are under 16
  • Next of kin details
  • Other information you provide to us from time to time which is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process.  For example, the events you have participated in.
  • We may also collect information about your activity online when you visit our website and when we send you an email.

We do not collect sensitive personal data about you and only ask for information that is relevant and necessary to provide the service, or administration you have requested.

If you give us personal information about another person, we expect you to be responsible for ensuring that they know we are using their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and we will make every effort to obtain the necessary conditions for processing that data, for example if it is in our legitimate interest.

 

Why we use your personal information  

We will only collect and use your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so and will always respect your rights.

Where we use your information, it may be because you have consented to us doing so or because we consider we have a legitimate interest to do so.  Where we do rely on a legitimate interest to use your information, we promise never to do it in an intrusive way or to cause distress, and to always respect your rights.  Other reasons may include using information because we have a legal obligation to do so or because we have to fulfil contractual obligations.

Examples of why we use your personal information as described below:

  • to enable your donation to be processed
  • to acknowledge receipt of your donation
  • to process Gift Aid
  • to support your fundraising
  • to send you details about our fundraising campaigns and activities
  • to look into any complaints or questions which may arise
  • to send you feedback or a compliment
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk
  • to help us know how you prefer us to keep in touch
  • to ask about your experiences with us and ways we can make things better in future

We also reserve the right to apply our legitimate interest wherever we believe it is appropriate but we promise that we will never do this in an intrusive way and will always respect your rights and freedoms when doing so. Some examples of when we would rely on our legitimate interest include:

  1. To pursue our charitable objectives.
  2. To fundraise (both now and in the future) to fund our work
  3. To ensure we meet our regulatory requirements as a charity.
  4. To manage our ongoing relationship with our supporters and anyone we work with.
  5. To manage our financial transactions and prevent fraud.

 

Data Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have appropriate policies and measures in place to help protect your personal information.  We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold, to make sure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and agents.

We will put in place procedures to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.  Personal data will only be transferred to a data processing company if they are approved by us and agree to comply with these procedures and policies, or if they put in place adequate security measures.

All our employees and the employees of any subcontractors who process data on our behalf are obliged to comply with our strict information security procedures.

 

Who we share your personal information with  

We will never give or sell any personal information to other charities or organisations. However, there are some circumstances where we would share your data with a small number of trusted partners (third parties) for some of the purposes outlined above. Where we use third parties, we require them to adhere to appropriate controls to protect personal information.

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences to help further our work; this might include information about their health and family, as well as photographs and/or video.  We will always make sure we have explicit and informed consent from the individuals, and keep this information safe and secure.

This information may be shared at events, in promotional materials or fundraising campaigns, on our websites and in documents such as our annual report.

 

Right of Access and Complaints

You have a legal right in relation to the information that we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of the personal information or ask us to change it if you think it is wrong.  Please contact us for more information and some requests have to be in writing for legal reasons. If your personal details change, we’d really appreciate it if you let us know.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data (the right to be forgotten) and erase the information in certain circumstances but not where we are legally entitled to keep it.

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). www.ico.org.uk – However, we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred in the first instance to [email protected]

 

Cookies 

We use these to improve the user’s experience of our website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that users are visiting.  A cookie will help us gather statistics on the use of our website anonymously.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website. Further information about out Cookie Policy can be read here

 

Our obligation

  • We will only collect and use information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.
  • We will be transparent in our dealings with you and will tell you about how we will collect and use the information.
  • If we have collected your information for a particular purpose, we will not use it for anything else unless you have been informed and, when relevant, your permission obtained.
  • We will not ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we are collecting it.
  • We will update our records when you inform us that your details have changed.
  • We will not disclose, distribute or sell your personally identifiable information to other organisations or third parties unless we have your permission or if the law explicably requires us to do so.
  • We will observe the rights granted to you under applicable privacy and data protection laws, and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are promptly and transparently dealt with.

 

We will ensure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information regardless of where it is held.

Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred in the first instance to [email protected]  or call us directly on 0800 389 8999

County Air Ambulance Trust,PO Box 999, Green Lane, Walsall, WS2 7YX
Registered Charity in:  (England & Wales 1057063) (Scotland SC045963)